Costly, ineffective, and likely unconstitutional overreach
[…] Criminals do not follow permit laws, submit to background checks, or attend mandatory training programs. Instead of making communities safer, this bill diverts resources away from enforcing existing gun laws and cracking down on illegal firearm trafficking.

Likely violates the Washington State Constitution: Washington's state constitution explicitly protects the right to bear arms, stating in Article I, Section 24: "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired." By imposing excessive barriers to firearm ownership—including costly permit fees, training requirements, and an extensive bureaucratic process—HB 1163 could be seen as infringing upon this constitutional right.